Why does Flagfox need to add itself to both the tab and main context menu? Why is there no option to disable this?

Any feedback, suggestion, bug reports, problems....
Post Reply
avada
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:30 am

Why does Flagfox need to add itself to both the tab and main context menu? Why is there no option to disable this?

Post by avada » Fri Mar 26, 2021 9:35 am

Hi!

I see no value in this, but it worsens the clutter in the context menus for sure. To me the icon context menu is more than enough. I don't even use this too often.

avada
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:30 am

Re: Why does Flagfox need to add itself to both the tab and main context menu? Why is there no option to disable this?

Post by avada » Wed Mar 31, 2021 4:03 pm

Apparently I can't even hide it via userchrome.css.
I had to type it by hand (double checked) from the browser toolbox UI, but I got the ID: "#_1018e4d6-728f-4b20-ad56-37578a4de76b_-menuitem-_Flagfox". But unlike other addons' items it doesn't get hidden. Even worse it tends to move around for extra annoyance.

avada
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:30 am

Re: Why does Flagfox need to add itself to both the tab and main context menu? Why is there no option to disable this?

Post by avada » Wed Apr 28, 2021 4:55 pm

Hi!
So no ideas on at least how to hide the context menu item at least? No idea why that ID doesn't work, when I try to hide it.

secsecsec
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:09 pm

Re: Why does Flagfox need to add itself to both the tab and main context menu? Why is there no option to disable this?

Post by secsecsec » Wed Apr 28, 2021 5:12 pm

Code: Select all

#_1018e4d6-728f-4b20-ad56-37578a4de76b_-menuitem-_Flagfox\:1\:submenu {
display: none !important;}

avada
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:30 am

Re: Why does Flagfox need to add itself to both the tab and main context menu? Why is there no option to disable this?

Post by avada » Fri Apr 30, 2021 10:18 pm

secsecsec wrote:
Wed Apr 28, 2021 5:12 pm

Code: Select all

#_1018e4d6-728f-4b20-ad56-37578a4de76b_-menuitem-_Flagfox\:1\:submenu {
display: none !important;}
Thanks!
I didn't think that last bit could be the part of the selector, so I just left it out when I tried.
Last edited by avada on Thu Aug 03, 2023 9:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

semigeek
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2022 2:42 am
Location: Colorado

Re: Why does Flagfox need to add itself to both the tab and main context menu? Why is there no option to disable this?

Post by semigeek » Tue Sep 27, 2022 2:59 am

This solution didn't work for me, but this did: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=786

aaroncfj
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2023 6:46 am

Re: Why does Flagfox need to add itself to both the tab and main context menu? Why is there no option to disable this?

Post by aaroncfj » Thu Aug 03, 2023 7:01 am

I found a slight adjustment to the userchrome.css code thanks to -Skav- on Reddit. He suggests grabbing the Flagfox extension ID directly from about:memory, presumably because it may change version to version, so use it to replace "extensionid" below. Note the curly braces {} from the extension ID are not required. Works like a charm for me. edit: cleaned up code

Code: Select all

menu#_extensionid_-menuitem-_Flagfox\:1\:submenu
{
  display: none !important;
}
Last edited by aaroncfj on Thu Aug 03, 2023 11:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

avada
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:30 am

Re: Why does Flagfox need to add itself to both the tab and main context menu? Why is there no option to disable this?

Post by avada » Thu Aug 03, 2023 9:49 am

aaroncfj wrote:
Thu Aug 03, 2023 7:01 am
I found a slight adjustment to the userchrome.css code thanks to -Skav- on Reddit. He suggests grabbing the Flagfox extension ID directly from about:memory, presumably because it may change version to version, so use it to replace "extensionid" below. Note the curly braces {} from the extension ID are not required. Works like a charm for me.

Code: Select all

menu#_extensionid_-menuitem-_Flagfox\:1\:submenu
{
  display: none !important;
}
That's essentially the same as before. With the "menu" text before the hashmark. Which I guess it makes it more restrictive? Probably to only menus.
semigeek wrote:
Tue Sep 27, 2022 2:59 am
This solution didn't work for me, but this did: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=786
semigeek wrote:
Tue Sep 27, 2022 2:49 am

Code: Select all

menu[label="Flagfox"], #context-media-eme-separator {display: none !important;}
It should have though. But I guess this is alright, as long as the extension name doesn't change.

Post Reply