Problem with Flagfox addon for Firefox - Load Error [RESOLVED]

Any feedback, suggestion, bug reports, problems....
Locked
Juanaquena
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:34 am

Problem with Flagfox addon for Firefox - Load Error [RESOLVED]

Post by Juanaquena » Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:39 am

I have Flagfox as a Firefox addon. There seems to be a load error, as the flag and information on country of origin of web sites is no longer displaying. Instead, there is an exclamation mark (!) within an orange circle displaying. Earlier today I uninstalled the Flagfox addon and then, through Firefox Addons I installed a fresh version of Flagfox. The problem persists.

How can I correct this?

Juanaquena

Advertisements

 

User avatar
DaveG
Flagfox Developer
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:06 pm
Location: Philadelphia, USA

Re: Problem with Flagfox addon for Firefox - Load Error

Post by DaveG » Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:15 pm

Please try installing the latest Flagfox update, version 5.1.29.
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/flagfox/

Also, try clearing your cache.

If that is still producing the error, then please check the Firefox error console (press ctrl+shift+J) for anything that might be Flagfox related and paste it here so I can attempt to see what's breaking.

Firefox handles the actual updates, and seems to be kung fu death grip holding onto caching one of the old version's files past updates and restarts, for some stupid reason. I made an attempt to work around this bug in 5.1.29, and if it's still doing it for some people (it fixed it for a test profile I had), then I'm going to need more info to figure out what to do, especially because it happens so erratically.

Juanaquena
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:34 am

My Problem Solved - Re: Problem with Flagfox addon for Firefox - Load Error

Post by Juanaquena » Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:41 pm

Earlier today I removed Flagfox as an addon to Firefox. Then installed the latest version. Also, because of other issues, I installed a new version of Adobe Flashplayer. Flagfox seems to be working properly now.
Last edited by Juanaquena on Fri Sep 29, 2017 3:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

AaronS
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 1:59 pm

Re: Problem with Flagfox addon for Firefox - Load Error

Post by AaronS » Fri Sep 29, 2017 2:33 pm

DaveG,

I am a long time user of Flagfox, and I really appreciate the time and effort you give to keep this app up to date and running despite all the hurdles. I’m not to “techy” when it comes to this stuff, but I’d like to help you as much as I can.

EDIT: I just updated to the new rollout of Firefox 56.0. Flagfox appears to be working now!
In the old version of Firefox, Here is the error messages I got in the console;

Flagfox ERROR attempting to load IPv4 DB data: file is corrupt (got 502689 bytes but expected 498346 bytes) ipdb.jsm:130
handleIPDBLoadError chrome://flagfox/content/ipdb.jsm:130:9
loadIPDBfile/request.onload chrome://flagfox/content/ipdb.jsm:152:13
Flagfox IPDB load error! (unknown)
Flagfox IPDB load error! (unknown)
about:blank : Unable to run script because scripts are blocked internally. (unknown)
Flagfox IPDB load error!

To replicate the problem; Heres what I did;
Flagfox was working normally.
I closed firefox, and re-opened it.
Flagfox now produced IPDB error.

I uninstalled flagfox (via the addon menu)
I closed firefox, and re-opened it.
I reinstalled flagfox (via the addon menu)
Flagfox still gave the same IPDB error.
I closed firefox, and re-opened it.
Flagfox still gave the same IPDB error.

I uninstalled flagfox (via the addon menu)
I closed firefox, and re-opened it.
I went directly to the app update page (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/flagfox/) instead of the addon menu.
I installed flagfox via the flagfox page.
IT WORKED! But..
I closed firefox, and re-opened it.
Flagfox now produced IPDB error.

I don’t know how much that helps, you.

User avatar
DaveG
Flagfox Developer
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:06 pm
Location: Philadelphia, USA

Re: Problem with Flagfox addon for Firefox - Load Error

Post by DaveG » Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:31 am

It's possible that the Firefox update fixed it. Don't know if the bug is fixed in this new version, or just doing any update clears the instance of the problem. In any case, glad things are working again.

Locked