ip missmatch

Any feedback, suggestion, bug reports, problems....
Locked
User avatar
[Please]
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 9:08 am
Location: BG,63,"Vidin"
Contact:

ip missmatch

Post by [Please] » Mon Oct 03, 2016 5:07 pm

http://www.outremer-telecom.fr/

this site show Martinique flag ,but server location is in france by https://iplookup.flagfox.net/?ip=217.17 ... telecom.fr :?:

Advertisements

 

User avatar
rleeden
Site Admin
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: ip missmatch

Post by rleeden » Mon Oct 03, 2016 5:21 pm

Yes, this can happen. Flagfox and the Geotool website use different databases provided by Maxmind. Flagfox only needs to know the country and uses the GeoLite Country database. Geotool goes down to greater detail, and thus uses the GeoLite City database. We do not maintain these databases.

This is covered in more detail here: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=214.

If you wish you can report this issue to Maxmind via https://support.maxmind.com/geoip-data- ... n-request/.

Locked