Biysk:
http://storage5.static.itmages.com/i/14 ... babd92.png,
http://storage5.static.itmages.com/i/14 ... 8b4cbd.png
Moscow:
http://storage6.static.itmages.com/i/14 ... 0f1718.png,
http://storage8.static.itmages.com/i/14 ... a9c6b0.png
If the phrase «This product includes GeoLite data created by MaxMind» is false
Incorrect determination of the position of the two cities
Incorrect determination of the position of the two cities
- Attachments
-
- Screenshot_3.png (42.4 KiB) Viewed 7218 times
Re: Incorrect determination of the position of the two citie
Maxmind provide several IP to location databases. Geotool uses the free GeoLite version, whereas the tests that you are performing on the Maxmind website uses the more accurate, but also more expensive GeoIP2 Precision database. So there will be some inaccuracies on the website, and it looks likely that you have come across a couple of them.
Although, it does seem that Maxmind now consider the GeoLite database to be a legacy solution and are now providing a GeoLite2 database as well. It's not clear whether this version is any more (or less) accurate, but I will be looking into moving Geotool to use GeoLite2 at some point.
Although, it does seem that Maxmind now consider the GeoLite database to be a legacy solution and are now providing a GeoLite2 database as well. It's not clear whether this version is any more (or less) accurate, but I will be looking into moving Geotool to use GeoLite2 at some point.