Geotool always asking for captcha [FIXED]

Any feedback, suggestion, bug reports, problems....
Locked
elgii
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 7:56 pm

Geotool always asking for captcha [FIXED]

Post by elgii » Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:00 pm

I'm running Flagfox 4.6.2 - which per the website seems to be the latest version. Yet I still get the captcha each time I hit the flag icon in the address bar. Is there some way to turn this unwanted captcha off, or am I stuck with it?

Thanks.

Advertisements

 

User avatar
rleeden
Site Admin
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: Geotool always asking for captcha [FIXED]

Post by rleeden » Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:53 pm

Hmm - something odd is going on here to cause this. I've changed the backend code to the website slightly to hopefully stop the captcha from appearing for you while we look into this.

User avatar
DaveG
Flagfox Developer
Posts: 723
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:06 pm
Location: Philadelphia, USA

Re: Geotool always asking for captcha [FIXED]

Post by DaveG » Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:58 am

There's an odd little quirk/bug in how Firefox 19 now installs extensions on Windows (but not Linux) that's confusing Flagfox. Richard has fixed Geotool for now and I'll look into getting Flagfox fixed too. Thank you very much for reporting this.

Locked