Page 1 of 1

South Korea displays as North Korea in Swedish [FIXED]

Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 11:33 pm
by nirklars
Hi

Ive found a bug... South and North Korean webdomains are mixed up. South Korea shows as North and vice versa.
On Flag and GeoTool is displayed correctly. I'm running the Swedish version of Firefox, could be a nationally incorrect translation.

Example sites South Korean:
http://www.cowonglobal.com/
http://english.visitkorea.or.kr/
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (11.15 KiB) Viewed 3660 times
Example sites North Korean (they have a few websites apparently):
http://www.naenara.com.kp/en/
http://www.friend.com.kp/

Re: South Korea displays as North Korea

Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 12:17 am
by DaveG
nirklars wrote: I'm running the Swedish version of Firefox, could be a nationally incorrect translation.
Yes, it looks like you're correct. It appears to be a Swedish translation mix-up, as it shows correctly in English.

It probably happened because the English country names list uses their official names (with the leading part listed afterwards): "Korea, Republic of" for South Korea and "Korea, Democratic People's Republic of" for North Korea. (the later being the best example of long country names trying in vain to make the state sound the opposite of what it is...) I've flipped the strings in the Swedish locale file in question and will include the change in next month's update. I'll also contact the Swedish translators.

Thanks for reporting this.

Re: South Korea displays as North Korea

Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 9:01 am
by rleeden
This mix-up was actually showing up in Geotool as well - again only in the Swedish version. I too have switched the strings round and http://geo.flagfox.net/?lang=sv&host=cowonglobal.com/ should, for example, now correctly be reported as Sydkorea.

Re: South Korea displays as North Korea

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:41 pm
by DaveG
The Swedish locale fix is in Flagfox 4.1.4, currently available for update. (Firefox 4+ will update automatically and the new version will take effect after next Firefox restart)