Flagfox not Working [OBSOLETE]

Any feedback, suggestion, bug reports, problems....
Post Reply
info
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:42 pm

Flagfox not Working [OBSOLETE]

Post by info » Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:47 pm

I am in a Starbucks and have just installed Flagfox. I see a flag with a question mark in it but a country flag never appears. I have been to several sites to no avail. Is this because I am using T-Mobile to access the net possibly? Thanks for any inupt or suggestions.
Last edited by info on Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Advertisements

 

User avatar
rleeden
Site Admin
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: Flagfox Not Working

Post by rleeden » Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:56 pm

Hi,

What does the tooltip say - i.e. what does it say if you hover the cursor over the question mark? Does it say "Unknown Site (Anonymous Proxy)" ?

If it does then the problem is that you are going via a proxy server to access the net, and by default Flagfox (since version 3.0.5) is disabled in this scenario. You can change this behaviour by going to about:config and changing flagfox.allowdnslookup to true.

info
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:42 pm

Re: Flagfox Not Working

Post by info » Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:12 pm

rleeden wrote:Hi,

What does the tooltip say - i.e. what does it say if you hover the cursor over the question mark? Does it say "Unknown Site (Anonymous Proxy)" ?

If it does then the problem is that you are going via a proxy server to access the net, and by default Flagfox (since version 3.0.5) is disabled in this scenario. You can change this behaviour by going to about:config and changing flagfox.allowdnslookup to true.
Thanks for the quick reply! The tooltip says "Unknown site" (nothing about Anonymous Proxy). I changed the about:config setting (even restarted Firefox) to no avail (there were other settings which I did not touch). When I go to a new site (say Reuters Top News) the question mark changes momentarily to a little house icon and then back to a question mark. I suspect the T-Mobile network within Starbucks is going to be the problem (or an extension conflict). Any other thoughts?

User avatar
rleeden
Site Admin
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: Flagfox not Working

Post by rleeden » Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:26 pm

I'm sure your correct that it is going to be some strange network set-up that T-mobile uses. The little house you mention is probably related to Private network address ranges.

There probably isn't anything else I can suggest right now. But it may be useful if you could provide the output from the following command (assuming your running Windows xp or similar):

ipconfig /all

PS. I'm going to be offline for a while now, but the output may be helpful for Dave (the extension coder) too.

info
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:42 pm

Re: Flagfox not Working

Post by info » Fri Oct 19, 2007 4:05 pm

Here it is:



Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC111091792228

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cust.hotspot.t-mobile.com



Ethernet adapter Loopback Connection for Xdrive:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Loopback Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.254.254.253

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.252

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cust.hotspot.t-mobile.com

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless LAN 2100 3B Mini PCI Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.253.158.188

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.224

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.253.158.161

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.253.158.161

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.94.9.120

66.94.25.120

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 19, 2007 7:54:42 AM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 19, 2007 8:09:42 AM



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 C+ Fast Ethernet NIC

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX



Ethernet adapter:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP VPN Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX


Edited by Dave:
Ack... please don't post MAC addresses publicly. ;)

User avatar
DaveG
Flagfox Developer
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:06 pm
Location: Philadelphia, USA

Re: Flagfox not Working

Post by DaveG » Fri Oct 19, 2007 9:57 pm

info wrote: IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.253.158.188

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.224

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.253.158.161

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.253.158.161

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.94.9.120

66.94.25.120
You're in a private address range (10.*.*.*) but do have DNS access, theoretically. That's similar to my setup here, and I don't need to futz with flagfox.allowdnslookup, as Flagfox works just fine with a NAT. If in addition to that you're using a proxy (check in Firefox's options->advanced->network->settings) then that's when this option comes into play. If it says "Unknown Site (Anonymous Proxy)" in the tooltip, that means Flagfox detected that Firefox is using a proxy for the current connection, and then is checking that option to decide what to do next. (detection added in 3.0.4, option added in 3.0.5; when detected it stops the request, by default, to protect users of anonymizing proxies)

Edited to add:
My guess is that the culprit was some oddity on their network. However, as there's been no reply, we have no way of knowing. If you ever did fix this, or even if you didn't, it would be nice to know what happened.

Post Reply